KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tubos de hormigón en masa

English translation: cast-in-place concrete pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubos de hormigón en masa
English translation:cast-in-place concrete pipe
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

13:45 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tubos de hormigón en masa
Construction materials. The other kind is "armado" and "con fibra de acero". Are these cast pipes or something else?
Parrot
Spain
cast-in-place concrete pipe
Explanation:
ciao
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thank you, source was helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cast-in-place concrete pipe
Massimo Gaido
4 +1Cioncrete pipes - cast on siteAtacama
4 +1cast in-situ concrete tubesMICHISTORM
4mass concrete pipes (or piping)
Robert INGLEDEW
4mass-produced concrete pipesIan McAllister


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass concrete pipes (or piping)


Explanation:
Tenía mis dudas, de modo que hice una búsqueda en Yahoo. Aunque los resultados de mi búsqueda no relacionan necesariamente los tubos con el "mass concrete", sí sirven para asegurar que la traducción "mass concrete" es correcta.
Your search: "mass concrete"+pipe Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 386 | Next 20 >


Freedom of Information Our Disclaimer DOI Privacy Statement Link ...
... Roller Compacted Concrete; Mass Concrete; Concrete Technology; Investigations; Concrete
Mix ... Civil Engineer, Reinforced Concrete Pipe. Thomas Johnson Civil Engineer, ...
http://www.usbr.gov/merl/specialties/concretetech.html
More Results From: www.usbr.gov


Owyhee Project
... excess heat of cement hydration from mass concrete and bring a dam to stable temperatures ... It
is an 80-inch steel pipe siphon approximately 4.3 miles long with a ...
http://dataweb.usbr.gov/html/owyhee.html
More Results From: dataweb.usbr.gov


Irrigation Diversion Improvement Project
... Dike; Steel Plate Sill**; Sack Crete. Medium Life: Steel Plate Sill**; Timber Crib**;
Pipe Sill**; Grouted Rock**; Sheet Pile**; Gabion**; Mass Concrete**; Inflatable
Dam. ...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cast-in-place concrete pipe


Explanation:
ciao
M.


    Reference: http://www.castinplaceconcretepipe.com/specifications.htm
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, source was helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, at times referred to as "cast in-situ concrete"
1 min

agree  Antonio Costa
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast in-situ concrete tubes


Explanation:
.

MICHISTORM
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass-produced concrete pipes


Explanation:
en masa means mass-produced, and the rest is as mentioned by the other contributors.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cioncrete pipes - cast on site


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
2 hrs