KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

préstamos

English translation: borrow pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:préstamos (construcción)
English translation:borrow pits
Entered by: Parrot

14:18 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: préstamos
In a civil engineering context, what is "transporte de materiales procedentes de desmontes o de préstamos"? Granting that "desmonte" is clearing or levelling, what are préstamos?
Parrot
Spain
borrow pits
Explanation:
The places from where they extract the materials (gravel, sand or whatever) for the civil works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people might use quarry for this, but borrow pit is the most commonly used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"borrow pit\"+civil works Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 317 | Next 20 >


CURRICULUM VITAE (PDF)
... Dublin) Associate : Senior Civil / Geotechnical Engineer Duties ... and ground improvement
works; assessment of slope and ... appraisal of potential borrow pit sites ...
http://www.csa.ie/staff/cvs/dereklubycv.pdf


Section 15.36.030 Definitions.
... surface mining or borrow pit operations nor preparation for ... engineer registered as
a civil engineer by the state ... Director of public works\" is the director of ...
http://www.co.alameda.ca.us/admin/admincode/Alameda_County_G... ml


Ellicott International-Great Lakes uses Ellicott Dredge for Keta ...
... lost to erosion. Sea defense works to limit further erosion by ... and in the adjacent
borrow pit area;; Removal of overburden at ... at the quarry for civil equipment. ...
http://www.dredge.com/casestudies/ketasea.htm


INFORMATION COPY (MICROSOFT WORD)
... the Director of Public Works shall refer the application to the ... grading for a borrow
pit, in excess of 5,000 ... and coordination of a civil engineer hired by the ...
http://www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cnty/cntydepts/general/cob/ord...
More Results From: www.co.san-diego.ca.us


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
... decisionmaking on authorization for federal civil works projects, and the California ... 11;
in-Bay disposal); Bay Farm Borrow Pit (aquatic habitat enhancement ...
http://www.50ftdredge.com/ES/
More Results From: www.50ftdredge.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. I found this definition: http://www.somerset.gov.uk/enprop/minerals/borrow.htm

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borrow pits
Robert INGLEDEW
5transport of materials coming from clearings or loansMICHISTORM
4graveras y canteras
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrow pits


Explanation:
The places from where they extract the materials (gravel, sand or whatever) for the civil works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people might use quarry for this, but borrow pit is the most commonly used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"borrow pit\"+civil works Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 317 | Next 20 >


CURRICULUM VITAE (PDF)
... Dublin) Associate : Senior Civil / Geotechnical Engineer Duties ... and ground improvement
works; assessment of slope and ... appraisal of potential borrow pit sites ...
http://www.csa.ie/staff/cvs/dereklubycv.pdf


Section 15.36.030 Definitions.
... surface mining or borrow pit operations nor preparation for ... engineer registered as
a civil engineer by the state ... Director of public works\" is the director of ...
http://www.co.alameda.ca.us/admin/admincode/Alameda_County_G... ml


Ellicott International-Great Lakes uses Ellicott Dredge for Keta ...
... lost to erosion. Sea defense works to limit further erosion by ... and in the adjacent
borrow pit area;; Removal of overburden at ... at the quarry for civil equipment. ...
http://www.dredge.com/casestudies/ketasea.htm


INFORMATION COPY (MICROSOFT WORD)
... the Director of Public Works shall refer the application to the ... grading for a borrow
pit, in excess of 5,000 ... and coordination of a civil engineer hired by the ...
http://www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cnty/cntydepts/general/cob/ord...
More Results From: www.co.san-diego.ca.us


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
... decisionmaking on authorization for federal civil works projects, and the California ... 11;
in-Bay disposal); Bay Farm Borrow Pit (aquatic habitat enhancement ...
http://www.50ftdredge.com/ES/
More Results From: www.50ftdredge.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks. I found this definition: http://www.somerset.gov.uk/enprop/minerals/borrow.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graveras y canteras


Explanation:
I just found this reference.

HTH

Sheila


EVALUACIÓN DE IMPACTO AMBIENTAL: IV. JUSTIFICACIÓNY ...
... de los desmontes, terraplenes, túneles, pasos elevados y desagues en todos los
sectores afectados por la obra. IV.2. 3 - Préstamos (graveras y canteras) y ...
platea.pntic.mec.es/~cmarti3/2000/sesion/m50/obra.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se buscó gravel pits and quarries en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6,780. La búsqueda tardó 0.21 segundos.

Streamlining the Code — Questions & Answers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Streamlining the Code Follow-up Questions and Answers. 12: Roads. 12.6: Gravel
Pits. Question 1. Can gravel pits and quarries be covered under a road permit? ...
www.for.gov.bc.ca/hfd/training/Q-and-A/QA-12006.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SURFACE MINING Surface mines, including sand and gravel pits, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... SURFACE MINING Surface mines, including sand and gravel pits, borrow pits and quarries
release dust from the removal of pit run material, storage piles, haul ...
www.cdphe.state.co.us/ap/down/surfacemine.pdf - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transport of materials coming from clearings or loans


Explanation:
I think this is it

MICHISTORM
Argentina