KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plan de tiro

English translation: firing plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de tiro (caminos, canales y puertos)
English translation:firing plan
Entered by: Parrot

16:10 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Is this getting violent?
Spanish term or phrase: plan de tiro
In a civil engineering context. This paragraph is entitled: Equipment for Handling Explosives. However, it is the last paragraph in a chapter about drainage, settling basins/wells and the recovery of solids.

"En especial, debe estudiarse cuidadosamente el plan de tiro de manera que se evite todo riesgo de degradación de las obras y de los edificios existentes o en curso de construcción, de las carreteras, de las vías férreas y fluviales, de los cables de las canalizaciones enterradas o no, así como de las líneas de transporte de energía eléctrica, etc."

I am bothered by the fact that "tiro" might refer either to the explosives or some kind of shaft. There is no other "tiro" in the 60-page text.
Parrot
Spain
Firing plan
Explanation:
In civil engineering,with the use of explosives, the location of charges and the firing sequence of these charges is very important for obtaining the desired results and not impacting on nearby structures
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
Gracias, esto funcionó y he encontrado un manual... La verdad es, que no es fácil imaginar el procedimiento en el desierto, pero da una sensación de más control.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plan de trazado (layout plan)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +2blasting program
Robert INGLEDEW
4Firing planDick House
4Firing planDick House


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blasting program


Explanation:
The blast can damage the shaft, and subsequently the civil works. That is my opinion. See references below. Not all have to do with the subject. I do not believe that the construction of the shafts themselves implies any damage, but yes the explosions inside them.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 523 | Next 20 >


What is PCF? - Main
... 50 mm/s – damage zone. Frequencies below ... Canning Dam Remedial Works project). As
can ... North Point Shaft P. Bulk Civil excavation. ... to conventional blasting can be ...
http://www.brandrill.com.au/pcfM.htm
More Results From: www.brandrill.com.au


ISRM COMMISSION ON EDUCATION
... Damage criteria for ... & EARTH TIEBACKS. Civil engineering & ... around underground works,
beneath dams ... and handling, shaft sinking, raise blasting and boring. ...
http://www.polsl.gliwice.pl/~mak/course_b.html


The Court Service - The Lands Tribunal - Decisions
... effects of such blasting were apparent in ... taken place at Shaft 9 and it ... that the damage
in the ... before the works commenced. It is ... with the Civil Procedure Rules ...
http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/tribunals/lands/decisions/dec...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"blasting program\"+ \"civil works\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


EM 1110-2-3800 i Mar 72 \" CHAPTER 1. INTRODUCTION li. Purpose. ... (PDF)
... the work complies with the blasting program and methods submitted by the ... At present,
no \"Guide Specifications fsr Civil Works Construction\" on drilling and ...
http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...
More Results From: www.usace.army.mil


Cascade Heritage Power Park - Project Approval Certificate ...
... proper explosive is selected and the blasting program is properly executed. ... of 2000
and completed by March 2001; Civil works such as intake, penstock supports ...
http://www.eao.gov.bc.ca/PROJECT/ENERGY/Cascade/appl_apps/2....


Distribution Restriction Statement (PDF)
... for both military and civil works construction projects. They are identified by ... blasts
before starting a full scale blasting program. Monitor the test blast ...
http://www.efdsw.navfac.navy.mil/ROICCs/ROICCAdvocateTeam/fi...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, Cid. Quise poner un \"neutral\", y me salió un agree. La misma pregunta cita explosivos:
In a civil engineering context. This paragraph is entitled: Equipment for Handling Explosives

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Antonio Costa
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan de trazado (layout plan)


Explanation:
Mi hermano es arquitecto y muchas veces habla de "tiro" como sinónimo de "trazado". No tiene sentido que se refiera al uso de explosivos, la verdad...

Espero que te ayude, siento que sea una respuesta tan imprecisa.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is what I was going to suggest, too. :-)
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te cito la misma pregunta: In a civil engineering context. This paragraph is entitled: Equipment for Handling Explosives
40 mins
  -> Yo no veo "plan de tiro" aparecer en tus referencias aludiendo al uso de explosivos. Es una interpretación demasiado libre y arriesgada, ya que si no se refiere a explosivos, se estaría cometiendo un error muy grave.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firing plan


Explanation:
In civil engineering,with the use of explosives, the location of charges and the firing sequence of these charges is very important for obtaining the desired results and not impacting on nearby structures

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Gracias, esto funcionó y he encontrado un manual... La verdad es, que no es fácil imaginar el procedimiento en el desierto, pero da una sensación de más control.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firing plan


Explanation:
In civil engineering,with the use of explosives, the location of charges and the firing sequence of these charges is very important for obtaining the desired results and not impacting on nearby structures

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34