KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

armador de bases

English translation: base/foundation fitter/assembler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armador de bases
English translation:base/foundation fitter/assembler
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:33 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / job description, HV line laying
Spanish term or phrase: armador de bases
Job description on Bolivian electrical project.
MJ Barber
Spain
base fitter
Explanation:
another option


Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)



(1)
TERM obrero ajustador

Reference Suppa,Glos textil
(2)
TERM armador

Reference Suppa,Glos textil



(1)
TERM fitter

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
*********
Electricity Turrets and Bases

Made of Polyethylene
Lightweight one-piece construction ensuring maximum weather resistance. Stronger and more durable than fibreglass Available in two sizes complete with brass “D” head bolts.


Non Corrosive
High Impact Strength
UV stabilised
http://www.fylost.com.au/products/electricity_turrets_bases....

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
I'm really stuck between all the answers, they all seem equally good. However, I will go with this one, because I have no more context (It is just a line on a CV), and this is vague enough to fit many possiblities.

Thanks a lot. MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foundation assembler
Russell Gillis
4transmition tower construction workerDick House
4base fitter
Maria
3 +1base assembler
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base assembler


Explanation:
Could be as simple as this, see what others answer also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base fitter


Explanation:
another option


Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)



(1)
TERM obrero ajustador

Reference Suppa,Glos textil
(2)
TERM armador

Reference Suppa,Glos textil



(1)
TERM fitter

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
*********
Electricity Turrets and Bases

Made of Polyethylene
Lightweight one-piece construction ensuring maximum weather resistance. Stronger and more durable than fibreglass Available in two sizes complete with brass “D” head bolts.


Non Corrosive
High Impact Strength
UV stabilised
http://www.fylost.com.au/products/electricity_turrets_bases....



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
I'm really stuck between all the answers, they all seem equally good. However, I will go with this one, because I have no more context (It is just a line on a CV), and this is vague enough to fit many possiblities.

Thanks a lot. MJ

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmition tower construction worker


Explanation:
MJ, podrías brindar más información?Esto parece ser un armador de bases para líneas de transmisión, y en ellas puede haber armadura de estructura de resfuerzo del Hormigón, armadura del encufrado, etc. La misma descripción de tareas debe aclararlo

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation assembler


Explanation:
This answer is based on two assumptions:

1) You are referencing a construction project.

2) "Base" is not being used in an electrical context.

As far as construction, "base" is more commonly referred to as the foundation of the structure. Foundations can either be "laid" (poured on site)or "assembled" (pre-fabricated and then put together on site).

So this person would be the "foundation layer" or "foundation assembler". Since the he word "armador" implies that the foundation is being put together, I would go with "foundation assembler".

Here is a reference from a company site:

"After receiving your package via motor freight, the first project is to install the foundation assembly (CHB-13 or CHB-18). The CHB-13/18 is our basic concrete foundation assembly which is used as the footing of the tower"

I hope this gives you a better idea of what the words mean.


    Reference: http://www.glenmartin.com/catalog/page9.html
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667