KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeolita de plata

English translation: Silver Zeolite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zeolita de plata
English translation:Silver Zeolite
Entered by: xxxOso

17:44 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Zeolita de plata
"La zeolita de plata está disponible en mallas de 16 por 40 . . ." This appears to have something to do with Radioiodine Collection Filters
Bret
silver zeolite
Explanation:
Hola Bret,
Un ejemplillo de Google:

"... If complete dryness of silver zeolite must be assured for the intended application,
it may be re-activated in a pre-heated oven at 260 degrees C, (500 F)"

www.cchem.com/zeolite/techdata.html - 13k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplito:
\"... card-mounted CAM filters and loose filters of various sizes. TEDA impregnated
charcoal and silver Zeolite (in cartridge or loose form) is also available: ... \"

www.lab-impex-systems.co.uk/accessories.htm - 34k

Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4silver zeolitexxxOso
4zeolite metallic filter
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeolite metallic filter


Explanation:
that's it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
silver zeolite


Explanation:
Hola Bret,
Un ejemplillo de Google:

"... If complete dryness of silver zeolite must be assured for the intended application,
it may be re-activated in a pre-heated oven at 260 degrees C, (500 F)"

www.cchem.com/zeolite/techdata.html - 13k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplito:
\"... card-mounted CAM filters and loose filters of various sizes. TEDA impregnated
charcoal and silver Zeolite (in cartridge or loose form) is also available: ... \"

www.lab-impex-systems.co.uk/accessories.htm - 34k

Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins
  -> Hooooola Davorka, ¡muchas gracias pal! ¶:^)))

agree  Dick House
50 mins
  -> Mil gracias Dick ¶:^))

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Antonio ¶:^))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Chris ¶:^))