KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sentido de giro

English translation: DIRECTION OF ROTATION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentido de giro
English translation:DIRECTION OF ROTATION
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:12 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sentido de giro
de una rosca o helice
nancidb
Argentina
DIRECTION OF ROTATION
Explanation:
IT LOOKS OK
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8DIRECTION OF ROTATION
Maria Luisa Duarte
5rotation direction
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1turning directionAntonio Costa
4 +1sense of rotation
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sense of rotation


Explanation:
Una opción.
Suerte :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning direction


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida
20 mins
  -> Thank you Margarida

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotation direction


Explanation:
See some examples:

60" Autoguider and Rotator Users Manual - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Speed This set rotation speed for aM move command. D : Set Rotation Direction This
set rotation direction for aM move command. T : Set Rotation Duration This ...
cfa-www.harvard.edu/cfa/oir/FLWO/FLWO/60/60guide.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

? Rotation direction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 2 of 30.
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~phys126/spring01/ lectures/feb20/sld002.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on the red wire. As a result, the circuit only responds to one rotation direction
of the wheel, even though the motor generates a voltage for either rotation ...
cosmology.berkeley.edu/Education/DEMOS/ Waterwheel/Waterwheel_Teacher.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
DIRECTION OF ROTATION


Explanation:
IT LOOKS OK

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
3 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
8 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins

agree  Atacama
18 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
34 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Roser Villa
4 hrs

agree  Gilbert Ashley
16 hrs