KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

persona que revisa

English translation: Reviewed by / Ckecked by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona que revisa
English translation:Reviewed by / Ckecked by
Entered by: Francisco Adell

18:15 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: persona que revisa
campo de una planilla a completar
nancidb
Argentina
Reviewed by / Ckecked by
Explanation:
Maybe.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Reviewed by / Ckecked by
Francisco Adell
5 +4reviewerxxxOso
5 +2checker
Marian Greenfield
4 +1person who checks over/goes over/reviews it
Bill Greendyk
4 +1reviser
Parrot
4overseerYasser El Helw
4checker / auditor / inspectorPaul Stevens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person who checks over/goes over/reviews it


Explanation:
Suerte!!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: also "reviewer"
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reviewer


Explanation:
Hola nancidb,

Main Entry: re·view·er
Function: noun
Date: 1651
: one that reviews; especially : a writer of critical reviews

Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Mirelluk! ¶:^))

agree  xxxRNolder
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille RCleary ¶:^))

agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Leonardo ¶:^))

agree  Valeria Bratina
7 hrs
  -> Molte grazie Valeria ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checker


Explanation:
or... if there's a space for initials, I would put <checked by>

We used to have this on teller's forms at the bank...

there was a box marked <Prepared by> and below one marked <Checked by>

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I was returning to insert this in my answer, you beat me to it. :-))
0 min

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checker / auditor / inspector


Explanation:
are also possibilities.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Reviewed by / Ckecked by


Explanation:
Maybe.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: Reviewed by (most common in USA)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  April Berumen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Valeria Bratina: I also like this option
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reviser


Explanation:
The person who checks clinical assay entries, for example.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Thanks
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseer


Explanation:
It also depends on the kind of business. It could be foreman too.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014