KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

excavación en vaciado o saneo

English translation: emptying and scaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excavación en vaciado o saneo
English translation:emptying and scaling
Entered by: Parrot

10:45 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bear with me, you will hear more blasts and drilling...
Spanish term or phrase: excavación en vaciado o saneo
I'm still excavating: "Excavación en vaciado o saneo, consistente en la excavación a cielo abierto, con dimensiones en planta superiores a tres metros (3 m), para emplazamiento o cimentación de obras de fábrica, o por debajo de la cota de fondo de excavación de desmontes o de apoyo de los terraplenes, realizada bien sea con apuntalamiento, o mediante la formación de taludes estables." Technical term, please?
Parrot
Spain
emptying and scaling
Explanation:
both in a way are clean-up jobs. "en vaciado" implies cleaning up, taking care of the loose odds and ends (at the bottom) and "saneo" stands for scaling/scraping of loose ends on the sides/walls of the excavation.
ref. digging into the meaning of the words at Eurodicautom and then putting two and two together.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. I somehow lost track of this Q, but this was the term that worked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emptying and scaling
swisstell
4emptying or dredging
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emptying and scaling


Explanation:
both in a way are clean-up jobs. "en vaciado" implies cleaning up, taking care of the loose odds and ends (at the bottom) and "saneo" stands for scaling/scraping of loose ends on the sides/walls of the excavation.
ref. digging into the meaning of the words at Eurodicautom and then putting two and two together.
Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you. I somehow lost track of this Q, but this was the term that worked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
18 mins
  -> gracias, Sonia

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> obriga, Doutor!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emptying or dredging


Explanation:
Uso el término dredging (dragado) porque se habla de formación de formar taludes estables. Pero eso sólo se aplicaría en caso de lagos, lagunas, ríos, o terrenos pantanosos. No conozco el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940