KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caballero

English translation: spoil bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballero (ingeniería)
English translation:spoil bank
Entered by: Parrot

12:17 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caballero
Civil Engineering: "La excavación de la tierra vegetal se realizará en todo el ancho ocupado por la explanación para desmontes y terraplenes y se ha de recoger en **caballeros** de altura no superior a 1,5 m y mantener separada de piedras, escombros, desechos, basuras y restos de troncos y ramas."
Parrot
Spain
spoil bank
Explanation:
Buena suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.240 apariciones en \"Google\". Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Ya! lo tengo: "Spoil bank, a bank formed by the earth taken from an excavation, as of a canal." Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spoil bank
Leonardo Parachú
4mounds?Alex Potts
4side piling
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side piling


Explanation:
or something like that may be it. This is all I got.

{Ter. Técn.} (construcción carreteras) (G.B.)side piling


DRAE
10. [m.]Depósito de tierra sobrante colocado al lado y en lo alto de un desmonte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Moliner
9 Montón de tierra sobrante colocado a un lado y en la parte alta de un *desmonte.
http://www.fawside-foundation.freeserve.co.uk/work/spiledam/...
On the upstream side piling was angled back towards a small bankside promontory.
On the downstream side piling was angled back and curved round to follow the deep water channel running parallel to the bank of the newly eroded bay.
Piling stopped short of the down stream end of this bay as Sand Martins were nesting in the eroded river bank at this point.



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoil bank


Explanation:
Buena suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.240 apariciones en \"Google\". Espero que te sirva.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Ya! lo tengo: "Spoil bank, a bank formed by the earth taken from an excavation, as of a canal." Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> ty

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounds?


Explanation:
Montón de tierra sobrante colocado a un lado y en la parte alta de un *desmonte.
(María Moliner)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111