KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

azulete //conservante

English translation: bluing (blue rinse or tint) - preserver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azulete //conservante
English translation:bluing (blue rinse or tint) - preserver
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:18 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plaster
Spanish term or phrase: azulete //conservante
Hola a todos/as...

Necesito ayuda con un par de cosas... Acá envío la primera.

Tema: pastas (plasters)

"...podemos incorporar en cantidad suficiente: azulete, conservante, antifermento."

Agradezco a los expertos en procesos industriales por la ayuda... :-)

Abrazos y besos - según corresponda.

JL
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
bluing (blue rinse or tint) - preserver
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos....
Perdonen el retraso ;-)
Ciao,
JL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bluing (blue rinse or tint) - preserver
Robert INGLEDEW
4bluing / preservativexxxtazdog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bluing (blue rinse or tint) - preserver


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos....
Perdonen el retraso ;-)
Ciao,
JL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso. ¿Cómo estás?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bluing / preservative


Explanation:
I would agree with Robert on the bluing part, but "conservante" is usually translated as preservative.

Here's a ref. on the bluing:

The house was finished, inside and out, with handmade plaster to which laundry bluing had been added to give brilliance. Except for some patching over the years the interior and exterior finishes are of the original clay, straw and animal dung plaster commonly used by Ukrainian pioneer builders. http://www.ltc.sk.ca/negrychs_venlaw.htm

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.ltc.sk.ca/negrychs_venlaw.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410