KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tajos de relleno o vertedero

English translation: fill-in cut or spillway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tajos de relleno o vertedero
English translation:fill-in cut or spillway
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:40 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ¡Al tajo! ¿o no?
Spanish term or phrase: tajos de relleno o vertedero
"No se autorizará a iniciar un trabajo de desmonte si no están preparados los tajos de relleno o vertedero previstos, y si no se han concluido satisfactoriamente todas las operaciones preparatorias para garantizar una buena ejecución."
Parrot
Spain
"fill-in" cut or spillway
Explanation:
It must be some sort of concrete fill in, in order to avoid erosion of the land.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert - spillway worked fine but I now have doubts about my reading; I'll ask the client about "tajos"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"fill-in" cut or spillway
Robert INGLEDEW
5landfillAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"fill-in" cut or spillway


Explanation:
It must be some sort of concrete fill in, in order to avoid erosion of the land.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert - spillway worked fine but I now have doubts about my reading; I'll ask the client about "tajos"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landfill


Explanation:
Just a sugestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179