KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mordazas de husillo de caras paralelas

English translation: screw clamps with parallel faces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mordazas de husillo de caras paralelas
English translation:screw clamps with parallel faces
Entered by: xxxOso

15:26 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail welds
Spanish term or phrase: mordazas de husillo de caras paralelas
"para los corazones de acero al manganeso se utilizan mordazas de husillo de caras paralelas"
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
screw clamps with parallel faces
Explanation:
Saluti Paul,
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
No me pude resistir a ésta. Oso, tú de nuevo, qué hermoso.
Un saludote y cuatro puntotes :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2screw clamps with parallel facesxxxOso
5paralel faced spindle clampsDick House
3could it be a C-clampAlex Potts


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw clamps with parallel faces


Explanation:
Saluti Paul,
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
No me pude resistir a ésta. Oso, tú de nuevo, qué hermoso.
Un saludote y cuatro puntotes :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lyssy ¶:^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te mando un poco de aire polar para el Oso. Hoy hizo cero grados por la mañana...
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rob! Aire polar.....mmm ¡qué rico! ¶:^))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could it be a C-clamp


Explanation:
aka in Spanish as a "sargento". Seems to correspond to the description...

Useful web page below


    Reference: http://www.acehardware.com/PRC/Glossary/HandTools/MiscHdTl.a...
Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paralel faced spindle clamps


Explanation:
Sorry, no explanation

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34