KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

banda de guiado

English translation: guiding bands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banda de guiado
English translation:guiding bands
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

15:30 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail welds
Spanish term or phrase: banda de guiado
"en cada una de las zonas enque queda dividido el recargue se realizan unas bandas de guiado (primeramente en la I por ser la primera atacada por las ruedas"
gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
guiding bands
Explanation:
Hello Colleague,

It is referred to as ' quiding bands'

Please see the following text :

With the current system, a typical cross country production rate of over 120 welds a day is achieved at projects where automatic welding is applied. A two man crew operates the system, and a third assistant adjusts the guiding bands and cleans the pipe surface adjacent to the weld.

Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
I just looooove it when I guess it right, but confirmation is 99% of it. (For a second though I thought you were talking about bands playing Quidditch "a la Jaripoter"...) Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4guiding bandsTelesforo Fernandez
4guidebeltxxxjerryk
4guard or protection bands
Robert INGLEDEW
4presentJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present


Explanation:
a ton of infor on welding and terms: http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/engineering/st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guide welds?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard or protection bands


Explanation:
I believe that is what the context suggests.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidebelt


Explanation:
Possibly conveyor belt, but that would imply they move automatically.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guiding bands


Explanation:
Hello Colleague,

It is referred to as ' quiding bands'

Please see the following text :

With the current system, a typical cross country production rate of over 120 welds a day is achieved at projects where automatic welding is applied. A two man crew operates the system, and a third assistant adjusts the guiding bands and cleans the pipe surface adjacent to the weld.




    www.asnt.org/publications/materialseval/ solution/aug97solution/aug97sol.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
I just looooove it when I guess it right, but confirmation is 99% of it. (For a second though I thought you were talking about bands playing Quidditch "a la Jaripoter"...) Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
33 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
41 mins

agree  Worklog
9 hrs