ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

camión tipo góndola

English translation: lowboy truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión tipo góndola
English translation:lowboy truck
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:58 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: camión tipo góndola
The client has drawn a pretty picture of it, not that it helps me much. Rather than being straight, its slopes down after the wheels (forming a kind of trough) then slopes back up again over the back wheels. This is used for transporting precast segments from the casting yard to the bridge where they will be placed.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Flatbed truck
Explanation:
In the past, this notion of "góndola" ("gándola" in Venezuela)whether for trucks or railroad cars was always equivalent to "flatbed", the main idea being that there are no sides and that no "dumping" is taking place.
Selected response from:

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody. I eventually came to the conclusion that this was a lowboy truck. At least the photos I found of the lowboy looked almost exactly like the picture I was drawn.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gondola TruckxxxOso
4 +1Flatbed truckJean-Pierre Vandenbrande
4 +1cargo trailers or reel trailers
Worklog
4narrow-gage dump car
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow-gage dump car


Explanation:
Javier Collazo gives this as a "localism" for "góndola" in his Dictionary of Technical Terms.

Hope it´s of some help!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gondola Truck


Explanation:
Hola Nikki,
Espero que te ayude.
Puedes ver el link incluido con una fotito de un camíon tipo góndola.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, puse el acento de camión sobre la í, en vez de sobre la o, donde debe ir ¶:^{
camión, camión, camión, camión


    Reference: http://cmpulling.com/hooker2.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias cumpa ¶:^))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo trailers or reel trailers


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy


    Reference: http://www.truckandtrailersales.com/reel.html
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dick :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flatbed truck


Explanation:
In the past, this notion of "góndola" ("gándola" in Venezuela)whether for trucks or railroad cars was always equivalent to "flatbed", the main idea being that there are no sides and that no "dumping" is taking place.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody. I eventually came to the conclusion that this was a lowboy truck. At least the photos I found of the lowboy looked almost exactly like the picture I was drawn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Raymond: I thought it was mispelled, but gandola is "flatbed truck" in Venezuela
37 mins

neutral  Alex Potts: you'd think they knew how to spell "gondola" in Little Venice... :)
53 mins