KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

friabilidad

English translation: friability/brittleness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:friabilidad
English translation:friability/brittleness
Entered by: Parrot

00:17 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ni voy a preguntar por NLT...
Spanish term or phrase: friabilidad
"El coeficiente de friabilidad, según la Norma NLT-351/74, será inferior a veinticinco"
Parrot
Spain
friability/ brittleness
Explanation:
Wait for links Ceci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xrefer.com/entry/198346

Hope this helps. See you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this link suits your context better:

www.ttu.ee/maeinst/os/adamson.html

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks again! NTL is a norm, like UNE. However, the NTL system has some things UNE doesn't have and UNE has things NTL doesn't have, so... don't translate, says client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1friability/ brittleness
Leonardo Parachú
5friability
Terry Burgess
4fragility index
Massimo Gaido
1NLT
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friability/ brittleness


Explanation:
Wait for links Ceci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xrefer.com/entry/198346

Hope this helps. See you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this link suits your context better:

www.ttu.ee/maeinst/os/adamson.html



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks again! NTL is a norm, like UNE. However, the NTL system has some things UNE doesn't have and UNE has things NTL doesn't have, so... don't translate, says client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Faaaaaaaaaaaaaast Leo:-)))
2 mins
  -> one does what one can.. uno hace lo que puede...jejeje

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
friability


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!
See:
http://www.miningandconstruction.com/feat/feat45.htm

... 1.07 km long) is via a steep, unpaved construction road. The portals have been established
with a ... in the top heading depending on the friability of the rock. ...


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragility index


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in what context?



    Reference: http://www.sciserv.org/sts/60sts/report_craig.asp
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NLT


Explanation:
Not Less Than

Not Later Than

Do they make any sense?

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I did found \"normas NLT\" anyone knows what the acronym stands for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foros.hispavista.com/civil



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:58:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

did \"FIND\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433