KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

amolado de cuchara

English translation: hollow grinding/ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amolado de cuchara
English translation:hollow grinding/ground
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

04:48 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail welds and grinds
Spanish term or phrase: amolado de cuchara
Not a good thing to do when grinding rails. Not likely to be spoon grinding either...miracles don't happen at 6:00 am. Who can say this in English??? Deadline looming too, misère...
Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
hollow grinding/ground
Explanation:
spoon-shaped grind. The link given doesn't rtefer specifically to rail welds, but gives the term and tells you why one should avoid overgrinding in order to not weaken the weld. Try a search using 'hollow grind weld rail' and I think you'll find more references
[PDF] CHASSIS AND FRAME
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... be taken not to hollow grind" the weld. Small depressions can greatly ... IS HIGHER BY
BOTTOM OF RAIL IS LOWER BY 11 ... centerlines, from the ground to the top of ...
216.45.19.226/vocrefguide/VRG/Condor/ ST1-VNS3-ChassisFrame.pdf
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gilbert, that makes so much sense. Pressed by the deadline I went for "circular grinding" but I'll try sending a note with your option. Thanks so much, also to Jane and Rick. Cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hollow grinding/groundGilbert Ashley
4rod grinding or grinding rodJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sharpening
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpening


Explanation:
of whatever the cuchara turns out to be.

Here's what I got:

{Ter. Técn.} grinding
{Ter. Técn.} whetting


whet (hwèt, wèt) verb, transitive
whetted, whetting, whets
1. To sharpen (a knife, for example); hone.

cuchara
{Ter. Técn.} clamshell
{Ter. Técn.} clamshell automatic bucket
{Ter. Técn.} coal scuttle
{Ter. Técn.} grab
{Ter. Técn.} spoon

· cuchara de valvas mordientes para cáscara de naranja » orange peel

· tractor con cuchara »motor scraper

· puente de cuchara excavadora » grabbing

· encargado de la cuchara » ladler


amolador de cuchillos m
ING MECÁ, PROD knife-grinding machine

amolado de herramientas m
ING MECÁ, PROD tool grinding, tool sharpening

cuchara f
C&V para el rodillo en vidrio rolado dish
CARBÓN sondeos auger
CONST excavadoras, maquinaria bucketful, ladle, bucket
CONTAM MAR scoop
MINAS sludger, (cf cuchara limpiadora Esp) pozo de sondeo cleaner
PETROL perforación de sondeos bailer
PROD ladle
TRANSP MAR dragado bailer, grab

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rod grinding or grinding rod


Explanation:
Check it out! A cuchara could be a rod?
It used in welding railroad stuff...Gees, que sofrimiento...Paul
http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:dNy7oblHMvYC:www.zena.n...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow grinding/ground


Explanation:
spoon-shaped grind. The link given doesn't rtefer specifically to rail welds, but gives the term and tells you why one should avoid overgrinding in order to not weaken the weld. Try a search using 'hollow grind weld rail' and I think you'll find more references
[PDF] CHASSIS AND FRAME
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... be taken not to hollow grind" the weld. Small depressions can greatly ... IS HIGHER BY
BOTTOM OF RAIL IS LOWER BY 11 ... centerlines, from the ground to the top of ...
216.45.19.226/vocrefguide/VRG/Condor/ ST1-VNS3-ChassisFrame.pdf

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Gilbert, that makes so much sense. Pressed by the deadline I went for "circular grinding" but I'll try sending a note with your option. Thanks so much, also to Jane and Rick. Cheers :-)