KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tramo de recarga

English translation: reloading section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramo de recarga (landfill)
English translation:reloading section
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

14:37 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tramo de recarga
Talking about compacting landfill: "Asimismo, el módulo de deformación, obtenido en el **tramo de recarga** de un ensayo de placa, será superior a cuatrocientos cincuenta kilogramos por centímetro cuadrado (450 kg/cm2) para suelos finos (con un cernido por el 0,080 UNE superior al 15%) y a seiscientos kilogramos por centímetro cuadrado (600 Kg/cm2) para suelos granulares (con un cernido por el 0,008 UNE inferior al 15%)." ("Ensayo de placa" was posted separately).
Parrot
Spain
reloading section
Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Wouldn´t this simply be "reloading section" in landfill terminology?

Saludos!
Bill

Waste Management Law
... to transport it), the storage, reloading, transportation, recovery (including waste ... 5)
landfill – a specially constructed and ... Section 2. The purpose of this ...
www.varam.gov.lv/varam/likumd/vad_lik/Eatkr_aps.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Levels Of The Waste Management System
... park, a building, final reloading); costs for the ... to established its own landfill
or incineration plant ... municipality's waste management section, which are small ...
www.varam.gov.lv/id/Ba_arhivs/en_es_7_punkts.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
It works - what it actually means is a distinct possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reloading section
Bill Greendyk
4fill tract of land or fill areaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4in the area of regravelling
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reloading section


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Wouldn´t this simply be "reloading section" in landfill terminology?

Saludos!
Bill

Waste Management Law
... to transport it), the storage, reloading, transportation, recovery (including waste ... 5)
landfill – a specially constructed and ... Section 2. The purpose of this ...
www.varam.gov.lv/varam/likumd/vad_lik/Eatkr_aps.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Levels Of The Waste Management System
... park, a building, final reloading); costs for the ... to established its own landfill
or incineration plant ... municipality's waste management section, which are small ...
www.varam.gov.lv/id/Ba_arhivs/en_es_7_punkts.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
It works - what it actually means is a distinct possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That would be my guess.
4 mins

agree  Worklog: mine too.
8 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the area of regravelling


Explanation:
or the area/the block where (if not gravel) earth or put over the "basura".
I fail to find a better expression right now but maybe this will lead you to what you are looking for. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill tract of land or fill area


Explanation:
referring to the entire fill area, right?
or terrain levelling area?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709