KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rodillo estático dentado/pata de cabra

English translation: toothed soil compactor/sheepsfoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodillo estático dentado/pata de cabra
English translation:toothed soil compactor/sheepsfoot
Entered by: Parrot

15:19 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rodillo estático dentado/pata de cabra
Machine for compacting earth. "empleo de rodillo estático dentado ("pata de cabra") en las primeras pasadas"
Parrot
Spain
dentated static (compaction) roller - sheepsfoot
Explanation:
pata de cabra = sheepsfoot (Javier Collazo). Lo demás lo puse sin diccionario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"sheepsfoot\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1550 | Next 20 >


ConSource.com - Equipment > Compaction Equipment > Rollers- ...
... Rollers-vibratory, sheepsfoot, self-propelled, Home > Equipment > Compaction Equipment
> Rollers-vibratory, sheepsfoot, self-propelled. ...
http://www.consource.com/communities/957
More Results From: www.consource.com


Airborne Sheepsfoot Rollers
... Airborne Sheepsfoot Rollers. ... Roller,road:towed type: sheepsfoot: 1 drum
with removable feet, ES P AB-1553:Adams Model 10-s 78-7125.100.100. ...
http://www.syltech.net/_disc1/00000019.htm
More Results From: www.syltech.net


\"Sheepsfoot\"
\"Sheepsfoot\". ... NAKED SHEEPSFOOT, PERSONAL SHEEPSFOOT, PERSONAL DAMASHEEP. SMALL
NAKED SHEEPSFOOT, NAKED DAMASHEEP, AMBOINA DAMASHEEP. MINIATURE SHEEPSFOOT.
http://www.ansoknives.com/sheepfoots.htm
More Results From: www.ansoknives.com


Sheepsfoot Drum
... Sheepsfoot Drum. The sheepsfoot drum is used for compacting heavy lifts of 6 to 12
inches thick. As consecutive passes are made, the drum will start to walk out ...
http://www.tpub.com/eqopbas/133.htm
More Results From: www.tpub.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, answers were collated offline by an engineer, and in the end I am using Caterpillar's terminology.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheep's foot (stamping) roller
swisstell
4 +1dentated static (compaction) roller - sheepsfoot
Robert INGLEDEW
4Toothed static rollerIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentated static (compaction) roller - sheepsfoot


Explanation:
pata de cabra = sheepsfoot (Javier Collazo). Lo demás lo puse sin diccionario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"sheepsfoot\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1550 | Next 20 >


ConSource.com - Equipment > Compaction Equipment > Rollers- ...
... Rollers-vibratory, sheepsfoot, self-propelled, Home > Equipment > Compaction Equipment
> Rollers-vibratory, sheepsfoot, self-propelled. ...
http://www.consource.com/communities/957
More Results From: www.consource.com


Airborne Sheepsfoot Rollers
... Airborne Sheepsfoot Rollers. ... Roller,road:towed type: sheepsfoot: 1 drum
with removable feet, ES P AB-1553:Adams Model 10-s 78-7125.100.100. ...
http://www.syltech.net/_disc1/00000019.htm
More Results From: www.syltech.net


\"Sheepsfoot\"
\"Sheepsfoot\". ... NAKED SHEEPSFOOT, PERSONAL SHEEPSFOOT, PERSONAL DAMASHEEP. SMALL
NAKED SHEEPSFOOT, NAKED DAMASHEEP, AMBOINA DAMASHEEP. MINIATURE SHEEPSFOOT.
http://www.ansoknives.com/sheepfoots.htm
More Results From: www.ansoknives.com


Sheepsfoot Drum
... Sheepsfoot Drum. The sheepsfoot drum is used for compacting heavy lifts of 6 to 12
inches thick. As consecutive passes are made, the drum will start to walk out ...
http://www.tpub.com/eqopbas/133.htm
More Results From: www.tpub.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you, answers were collated offline by an engineer, and in the end I am using Caterpillar's terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: nothing wrong with your proposal except that sheepsfoot is grammatically wrong. It must be sheepfoot or sheep's foot
30 mins
  -> Nothing wrong with your objection, but that is how they call it in the technical world. It has 1550 hits in Yahoo.

agree  Henry Hinds: Sheepsfoot is how I know it also.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheep's foot (stamping) roller


Explanation:
ref. Eurodicautom where you can also find the whole definition which goes:
a road-roller machine whose cylinder has .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Doutor.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toothed static roller


Explanation:
Solo una contribucion; lo de "pata de cabra" , aparenta ser un regionalismo.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168