KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

a media ladera

English translation: side-hill/half-cut/half-fill embankments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terraplenes/pedraplenes a media ladera
English translation:side-hill/half-cut/half-fill embankments
Entered by: Parrot

18:40 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: a media ladera
"En los pedraplenes a media ladera, se asegurará la perfecta estabilidad mediante, el escalonamiento de aquélla en condiciones similares a las establecidas para el terraplén." I know what this looks like, I just don't know the technical expression.
Parrot
Spain
hillside
Explanation:
media ladera = hillside
"In hillside rockwork/riprap/rockfill, perfect stability will be secured by ..."

Nvo. Dicc. Politecnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa. Federico Beigbeder Atienza
Selected response from:

Heather Drake
Grading comment
Thank you. The answer was further refined off-line for this case by an engineering specialist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hillside
Heather Drake
4benched slope
Maria Luisa Duarte
4mid-slope
blancav
4single bank
Massimo Gaido
3half slope /slope-half
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half slope /slope-half


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single bank


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid-slope


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hillside


Explanation:
media ladera = hillside
"In hillside rockwork/riprap/rockfill, perfect stability will be secured by ..."

Nvo. Dicc. Politecnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa. Federico Beigbeder Atienza

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thank you. The answer was further refined off-line for this case by an engineering specialist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benched slope


Explanation:
I think

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168