KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bovedilla

English translation: arch built between prefabricated or steel beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bovedilla
English translation: arch built between prefabricated or steel beams
Entered by: Dick House

08:09 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bovedilla
Forjados de viguetas prefabricadas con bovedilla de hormigón
maryla
concrete arch built between prefabricated beams
Explanation:
nn
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4counter ceiling
blancav
4arch
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4concrete arch built between prefabricated beamsDick House
2Prefab wrought-iron crossbeams with a concrete basejustJack


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch


Explanation:
en este caso sería concrete arch. suerte

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Prefab wrought-iron crossbeams with a concrete base


Explanation:
Creo que la bovedilla también puede ser la base del muro.

sólo una opinion,
Suerte
justJack.

justJack
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter ceiling


Explanation:
Dic. Técnico F.Beigbeder

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete arch built between prefabricated beams


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34