KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

jácenas - zunchos de atado

English translation: girders-binding metal bands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jácenas - zunchos de atado
English translation:girders-binding metal bands
Entered by: justJack

08:11 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: jácenas - zunchos de atado
Hormigón armado en pilares, jácenas, zunchos de atado
maryla
girders-binding metal bands
Explanation:
"girder" puede ser llamado también "main (support) beam" y "binding metal bands" puede ser "binding metal hoops"

Suerte

justJack.
Selected response from:

justJack
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main beam - fastening hoop
blancav
3girders-binding metal bandsjustJack


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girders-binding metal bands


Explanation:
"girder" puede ser llamado también "main (support) beam" y "binding metal bands" puede ser "binding metal hoops"

Suerte

justJack.

justJack
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main beam - fastening hoop


Explanation:
Dic. Técnico F.Beigbeder

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13