KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

herraje de colgar y seguridad

English translation: safety fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herraje de seguridad
English translation:safety fittings
Entered by: Alex Potts

08:27 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: herraje de colgar y seguridad
Se trata de la segunda parte: seguridad???
maryla
safety fittings (herraje de seguridad)
Explanation:
(Around 500 Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herraje de colgar: hanging/suspension fittings

Have found a few instances of \"hanging and safety\" - so, \"hanging and safety fittings\"?
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety fittings (herraje de seguridad)Alex Potts
4suspension and safety fittings
blancav
4burglar-proof security iron bars
Maria Luisa Duarte
4safety ironworks
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3[door/window] furniture
Giles Bickford
2 +1iron safety fastener/hookjustJack


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iron safety fastener/hook


Explanation:
seguridad quiere decir "safety" también.
Suerte.
justJack

justJack
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 day26 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burglar-proof security iron bars


Explanation:
BURGULAR BARS

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety fittings (herraje de seguridad)


Explanation:
(Around 500 Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 09:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herraje de colgar: hanging/suspension fittings

Have found a few instances of \"hanging and safety\" - so, \"hanging and safety fittings\"?

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety ironworks


Explanation:
The windows have dimensions of 0,90x1,30, 0,90x1,00, 0,90x0,60 with window sashes and external flaps (shutters) and 0,40x0,50 with window sashes only and safety ironwork. The French windows 1,10 x2,20.

http://www.naxosnet.com/real-estate/real-estate.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension and safety fittings


Explanation:
Dic. Técnico F.Beigbeder

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[door/window] furniture


Explanation:
Very little context here, but if it refers to hinges and locks of doors or windows, you could yuse the word "furniture".

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222