KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puntos antipalanca

English translation: triple anti-lever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntos antipalanca
English translation:triple anti-lever
Entered by: maryla

08:29 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puntos antipalanca
Puerta de entrada a vivienda de seguridad, formada por premarco lacado, marco de acero plastificado, estructura monochapada de acero, con refuerzos verticales y tres punto antipalanca
maryla
triple anti-lever
Explanation:
...with vertical reinforcements and a triple anti-lever.

http://www.siegenia.de/c2/e/produkte/beschlaege/ABC/ABC.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effective anti-lever protection (mounting security tested in accordance with anti-lever security standard) standard mounting in the ES series. Additionally in the ES series: corner rerouting at the top on the seal side, corner rerouting on the band side.
Drill-out protection E resulting in effective anti-lever protection. Lockable lever or lever with Si lever collar.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anti-prise pointsAlex Potts
4triple anti-lever
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-prise points


Explanation:
have found "anti-prising bolts" in a page about burglar-proof door construction.
http://www.gerda.pl/starceng.html

and "anti-prise catches":
The doors are 3 mm thick, each with a tamperproof lock, anti-prise catches and security latches.
http://www.locktec.ndirect.co.uk/pages_products/mondex.htm

I'd translate "puntos" literally, since the article isn't actually specified (the important thing is its function)uld


Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple anti-lever


Explanation:
...with vertical reinforcements and a triple anti-lever.

http://www.siegenia.de/c2/e/produkte/beschlaege/ABC/ABC.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effective anti-lever protection (mounting security tested in accordance with anti-lever security standard) standard mounting in the ES series. Additionally in the ES series: corner rerouting at the top on the seal side, corner rerouting on the band side.
Drill-out protection E resulting in effective anti-lever protection. Lockable lever or lever with Si lever collar.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27