KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

poner a punto

English translation: refine, fine tune, perfect,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner a punto
English translation:refine, fine tune, perfect,
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

21:39 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TEXTILES (HISTORY)
Spanish term or phrase: poner a punto
la variada estructura productiva del sector abría la posibilidad de adoptar distintos tipos de tecnología ****en el momento en que la industria mundial los pusiera a punto.

I cannot think of a nice way to say this.

...as soon as industry ...?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
fine tune
Explanation:
might be one way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make ready
adjust

are other options.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Great, I have used refine, perfect, etc but it comes up a lot and I needed alternatives, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5could make them available
Maria
4 +1fine tune
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5...would release them...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4set them to work
two2tango
4puts them in placexxxjerryk
4puts them in placexxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine tune


Explanation:
might be one way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make ready
adjust

are other options.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Great, I have used refine, perfect, etc but it comes up a lot and I needed alternatives, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puts them in place


Explanation:
Seems fairly simple.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...would release them...


Explanation:
See you...


    Exp.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puts them in place


Explanation:
A fairly common way to describing the process of applying new procedures or technologies, and consistent with the Spanish.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
could make them available


Explanation:
at the time the world industry could make them available.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
11 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set them to work


Explanation:
at the time the world industry could set them to work.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724