KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

equipo sobredimensionado

English translation: oversized infrastucture


23:24 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: equipo sobredimensionado
Si la necesidad de fabricar la totalidad de productos solicitados por el mercado nacional imponía a los industriales una estrategia de diversificación, los altibajos de la demanda exigían un ********equipo sobredimensionado para captar oportunidades de mercado inesperadas. Esto suponía mantener capacidad ociosa y cargar con ******elevados costes de eficiencia . Regularmente pero en especial en momentos de fuerte demanda, las empresas subcontrataban la producción necesaria a hiladores y tejedores independientes.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:oversized infrastucture
Explanation:
I think it refers to equipment rather than workforce. Maybe you could get around the dilema by referring to infrastructure.
As for sobredimensionado maybe you could
talk about oversized or disproportionate as from the context it is quite clear that it was too big.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 00:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, dilemma not dilema
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
I think this interpretation is right, simply beciase in those days, workers could be taken on and laid off at will, given that they had almost no rights. I have decided to translate as 'excess plant capacity' as I think teh translation of 'sobre' as 'over' might be a bit strong (excessive). Thanks Anne, for dragging yourself off the sofa to answer my questions (well, to everyone really!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the demand called for a work force of huge proportions/a huge work force
Terry Burgess
4oversized infrastucturexxxAnneM
4equipment of larger magnitude
Maria
4oversized teamxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversized team


Explanation:
Extra workers will be required to take advantage of extra demands and opportunities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 23:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just \"extra workers\" might do as well

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the demand called for a work force of huge proportions/a huge work force


Explanation:
That's the idea I get Ailish.
HTH agus Slán:-)
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment of larger magnitude


Explanation:
could be another option, although I tend to believe Jerry may be right and refers to the team of workers

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversized infrastucture


Explanation:
I think it refers to equipment rather than workforce. Maybe you could get around the dilema by referring to infrastructure.
As for sobredimensionado maybe you could
talk about oversized or disproportionate as from the context it is quite clear that it was too big.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 00:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, dilemma not dilema

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
I think this interpretation is right, simply beciase in those days, workers could be taken on and laid off at will, given that they had almost no rights. I have decided to translate as 'excess plant capacity' as I think teh translation of 'sobre' as 'over' might be a bit strong (excessive). Thanks Anne, for dragging yourself off the sofa to answer my questions (well, to everyone really!)