KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

manantial luminoso puntual

English translation: point light source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manantial luminoso puntual
English translation:point light source
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

08:43 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: manantial luminoso puntual
Fenómenos ópticos:

Iluminación producida por un manantial luminoso puntual.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
point light source
Explanation:
"Point sources are defined as a single point in space. They produce shadows with sharp edges and are a good replacement for extended and other computationally expensive light source."

HTH

Taken from...

Second reference also worth seeing.



Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point light source
Leonardo Parachú
3 +1spot light source
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot light source


Explanation:
In the context,I would interpret manantial (luminoso) as a 'light source'

This could be a spot light source. Check ref and see if it fits.

"The Lightningcure LC5 series of UV spot light sources provides an industry-best 3,000 hour average life cycle, as well as higher power and lower maintenance. The features of the Lightningcure LC5 series make it well suited for UV curing of medical supplies, optical parts, and fiber optics connectors, as well as for SMD bonding, HGA assembly, and sealing of liquid crystal and other electronic parts."




    Reference: http://usa.hamamatsu.com/cmp-lightsources/uvspot/default.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point light source


Explanation:
"Point sources are defined as a single point in space. They produce shadows with sharp edges and are a good replacement for extended and other computationally expensive light source."

HTH

Taken from...

Second reference also worth seeing.






    www.ysbl.york.ac.uk/~mjh/rayshade4.0-guide/ guide/node18.html
    Reference: http://www-ci.u-aizu.ac.jp/Public-Lectures/Talks/stauder-95....
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
8 mins
  -> ty GoodWorks

agree  MJ Barber: very good
9 hrs
  -> ty MJ