KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

manatiales extensos

English translation: extended light sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manantiales extensos
English translation:extended light sources
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

08:45 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: manatiales extensos
Fenómenos ópticos

Manantiales extensos
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Extended Light Sources
Explanation:
HTH

"Our shadow ray acceleration is a generalization of the method of Woo and Amanatides from point light sources to extended light sources. The acceleration technique uses the full 3D version of our algorithm with space represented as an octree. We find the bounding box for every light source in the model and use it as a viewcell. For every light source we copy and keep the visible portion of the octree."

Taken from...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extended Light Sources
Leonardo Parachú
4area light sources
MJ Barber
4vast spring areas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1vast spring areas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vast spring areas


Explanation:
an area where many springs flow to the surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 09:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water that moves from the surface into the groundwater system is called groundwater recharge. Groundwater recharge replenishes wells, cave streams and springs.

Some groundwater recharge seeps and oozes through the subsurface, and in so doing receives fairly good natural cleansing. Other groundwater recharge occurs through a vast network of localized openings that are able to rapidly transport both water and contaminants. Water that seeps and oozes through the subsurface is called diffuse recharge. That which flows through localized openings is called discrete recharge.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
26 mins

disagree  Leonardo Parachú: I´m sorry to disagree but we´re talking about light here.
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vast spring areas


Explanation:
an area where many springs flow to the surface

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
it has nothing to do with the subject , which is light

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leonardo Parachú: again, I´m sorry to disagree but we´re talking about light here
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it has nothing to do with the subject , which is light

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area light sources


Explanation:
If I interpret this correctly, I think you may be referring to area light sources. There are many refs on google, all highly technical.


    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/chrysanthou97incremental.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Parachú: you´re right it´s about light we´re talking about, but the words are "extended light sources" and "point light sources"
4 hrs
  -> thanks very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extended Light Sources


Explanation:
HTH

"Our shadow ray acceleration is a generalization of the method of Woo and Amanatides from point light sources to extended light sources. The acceleration technique uses the full 3D version of our algorithm with space represented as an octree. We find the bounding box for every light source in the model and use it as a viewcell. For every light source we copy and keep the visible portion of the octree."

Taken from...


    graphics.lcs.mit.edu/~gs/research/hiervis/
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: very good
9 hrs
  -> ty MJ