KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

instalaciones eléctricas a la vista y embutidas

English translation: surface and embedded electrical instalations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalaciones eléctricas a la vista y embutidas
English translation:surface and embedded electrical instalations
Entered by: Parrot

12:57 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones eléctricas a la vista y embutidas
CONSTRUCTION-ARCHITECTURE
Suani Vera Camacho
electrical instalations on surface or embedded
Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These cables are used for installation in surface mounted or embedded conduits, or similar closed systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:23:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows a surface-mounted switch and outlet. These are contained in their own weatherproof boxes and can be mounted directly to any flat surface
Surface mounted boxes: Screw-on or hinged cover. Provide silicon bronze standard retaining
screws where accessible only to authorized personnel, security type and all other locations.
Spaced 12” maximum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surface mounted ceiling fixtures and surface mounted wall bracket fixtures shall
have cast outlet box where used with RGSC and IMC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://intranet.cps.k12.il.us/Technology/12/16130_BOXES.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer has been very helpful,and suitable for my translation as well.
Thanks,
Suani Vera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electrical installations visible or built in
Giles Bickford
4 +2electrical instalations on surface or embedded
Maria Luisa Duarte
5visible or hidden electrical (wiring)
Henry Hinds
4 +1external or embedded electrical installations
Robert INGLEDEW
5under the plasterAdalbert Kowal
4surface or embedded wiringAlex Potts


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical instalations on surface or embedded


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These cables are used for installation in surface mounted or embedded conduits, or similar closed systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:23:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows a surface-mounted switch and outlet. These are contained in their own weatherproof boxes and can be mounted directly to any flat surface
Surface mounted boxes: Screw-on or hinged cover. Provide silicon bronze standard retaining
screws where accessible only to authorized personnel, security type and all other locations.
Spaced 12” maximum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surface mounted ceiling fixtures and surface mounted wall bracket fixtures shall
have cast outlet box where used with RGSC and IMC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://intranet.cps.k12.il.us/Technology/12/16130_BOXES.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Your answer has been very helpful,and suitable for my translation as well.
Thanks,
Suani Vera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: surface mounted or embedded
3451 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the plaster


Explanation:
...visible (or open) electrical installations and installations under the plaster (or covered installations)...

The meaning is that there are visible cables as well as cables installed under the plaster of the wall, or if the context allows for that, in the ground (floor). It depends on whether the context is about electrical installations in a house or building or about open air installations.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external or embedded electrical installations


Explanation:
I think it sounds better like this.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: external or surface both good :)
3451 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical installations visible or built in


Explanation:
i.e. surface mounted or under inside the plaster or some kind of casing or trunking

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface or embedded wiring


Explanation:
more concise than "electrical installations"

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visible or hidden electrical (wiring)


Explanation:
También basta la palabra "electrical" sin más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512