KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

captación de agua

English translation: water intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación de agua
English translation:water intake
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:38 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: captación de agua
sanitation -architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
water intake
Explanation:
If you're talking about water intake facilities (where water is collected for later treatment).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer has been very helpful and it suits perfectly to my translation as well.

Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water intake
Andrea Bullrich
5ponding site
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponding site


Explanation:
For rain runoff collection.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water intake


Explanation:
If you're talking about water intake facilities (where water is collected for later treatment).

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:3jVSCNj1vcMC:propertydi...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer has been very helpful and it suits perfectly to my translation as well.

Suani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Mora
4344 days