KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

transmitancia energética

English translation: Thermal transmittance


00:46 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: transmitancia energética
construction-architecture

acondicionamiento higrométrico
Suani Vera Camacho
English translation:Thermal transmittance
Explanation:
Thermal transmittance co-efficient: basically, a measurement of heat loss. Technically, it is calculated on the rate at which heat transfers through 1m2 of a structure where the temperature difference between the inner and outer face is 1 degree C. The lower the figure, the better its insulation properties.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks for your answer,it has been very helpful

Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thermal transmittance
two2tango
4energy transmittance
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy transmittance


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermal transmittance


Explanation:
Thermal transmittance co-efficient: basically, a measurement of heat loss. Technically, it is calculated on the rate at which heat transfers through 1m2 of a structure where the temperature difference between the inner and outer face is 1 degree C. The lower the figure, the better its insulation properties.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
thanks for your answer,it has been very helpful

Suani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
51 mins