KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

climatización de verano y de invierno

English translation: cooling and heating systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:climatización de verano y de invierno
English translation:cooling and heating systems
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

00:48 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: climatización de verano y de invierno
construction-architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
cooling and heating systems
Explanation:
Context is missing, but this probably involves HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cooling and heating systems
Andrea Bullrich
5summerizing and winterizing
Henry Hinds
2 +1weather proofing(??)Aisel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cooling and heating systems


Explanation:
Context is missing, but this probably involves HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning).

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.residential.carrier.com/products/set_prod.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: of course - no other
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Worklog: Its going to be S.V.C's choice here, both aisel and you have the point, Salu2, :-)
2 hrs
  -> hola, Lissy! :-)

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weather proofing(??)


Explanation:
Since there is no other context surrounding this...I wonder if it refers to climate control or weather proofing. Otherwise, it is literally translated as 'winter and summer climatization'

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: That is what is mostly common in construction... winter and summer climatization... great!!! which happen to be cooling and heating systems.. Salu2, :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lissy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summerizing and winterizing


Explanation:
Preparing for each respective climate. Don't ask for spring or fall, however.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512