KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ciclo de humectación y deshumectación

English translation: wet/dry cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclo de humectación y deshumectación
English translation:wet/dry cycle
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

00:52 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo de humectación y deshumectación
construction-architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
wet/dry cycles
Explanation:
English loves short, sweet non-Latin words.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wet/dry cycles
Henry Hinds
4 +2humidifying and dehumidifying cyclesAisel


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humidifying and dehumidifying cycles


Explanation:
http://www.greenair.com/coold.htm

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs
  -> hola, Yvette, y gracias

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Virginia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wet/dry cycles


Explanation:
English loves short, sweet non-Latin words.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  SusyZ
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Suzy.

agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Lyssy.

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs