KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estudios de zonificación

English translation: zoning studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudios de zonificación
English translation:zoning studies
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

00:55 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estudios de zonificación
construction-architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
studies in zoning/ zoning studies
Explanation:
the plannification of streets or areas in a city or town and its usage
Selected response from:

Aisel
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Aisel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7studies in zoning/ zoning studiesAisel
4 +1urban planning studies or surveys
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban planning studies or surveys


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

disagree  Sara Koopman: there are all sorts of urban planning studies that have nothing to do with zoning
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
studies in zoning/ zoning studies


Explanation:
the plannification of streets or areas in a city or town and its usage

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Aisel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes for US.
23 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> thank you also, Gustavo

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
1 hr
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Massimo Gaido: zoning studies
2 hrs
  -> hola, Massimo, gracias

agree  Worklog: Yep...!!!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Lyssy

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> thank you MJ

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> gracias Robcav, de Aisel