KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

planificación de obra

English translation: construction or job planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planificación de obra
English translation:construction or job planning
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:56 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planificación de obra
construction-architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
construction or job planning
Explanation:
Planning for the construction job to be performed.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your answer
Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construction or job planning
Henry Hinds
5Job prospectusMaria-Jose Pastor
4work planning
Maria Eugenia Deya
4labor planYvette Arcelay
4"labor plan"AZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor plan


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"labor plan"


Explanation:
Good Luck :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 02:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can use \"work plan\"

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction or job planning


Explanation:
Planning for the construction job to be performed.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks for your answer
Suani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job prospectus


Explanation:
a prospectus is the planning and carrying forward of the job. Obra can be translated into many things however in this case it referes to the "job"



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work planning


Explanation:
./

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish