KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caso base

English translation: base case/baseline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caso base
English translation:base case/baseline
Entered by: BOCHA

05:43 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caso base
termino utilizado para referirse a la totalidad de infraestructura q se posee al momento de planificar un proyecto de inngeniería, Chile
BOCHA
base case
Explanation:
Figure 1. WTI Crude Oil Price (Base Case and 95% Confidence ...
Your browser does not support frames. Try Internet Explorer 3.0
or later or Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later.
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/steo/pub/ gifs/mar02ppthp/ppframe.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Figure 1. WTI Crude Oil Price (Base Case and 95% Confidence ...
... Table of Contents. PPT Slide. Figure 1. WTI Crude Oil Price (Base Case and 95% Confidence
Interval). Figure 2. Winter Heating Degree-day Patterns. ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/steo/pub/gifs/mar02ppthp/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eia.doe.gov ]

Revised CAPI Base Case
Revised CAPI Base Case. REVISED FORECAST OF. ELECTRIC GENERATION AND AIR
EMISSIONS UNDER THE. CLEAN AIR POWER INITIATIVE. ... Revised Base Case. ...
www.epa.gov/capi/capirev.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix 8.1 Natural Gas Supply Curves for EPA Base Case 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Appendix 8-1 Appendix 8.1 Natural Gas Supply Curves for EPA Base Case 2000 A Technical
Paper Prepared by ICF Consulting, Inc. 1. Introduction In 1995, the Gas ...
www.epa.gov/airmarkt/epa-ipm/chapter8_appendix.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epa.gov ]

[PDF] BASE CASE FORECAST OF CALIFORNIA TRANSPORTATION ENERGY DEMAND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CALIFORNIA ENERGY COMMISSION BASE CASE FORECAST OF CALIFORNIA TRANSPORTATION ENERGY
DEMAND DECEMBER 2001 P600-01-019 STAFF DRAFT REPORT Gray Davis, Governor ...
www.energy.ca.gov/reports/2001-12-19_600-01-019.PDF - Similar pages

Section II. The TSPA-VA Base Case Analysis, Rev. ,
... B. The Plausibility of the Base Case In evaluating the over-all credibility of the
analysis, the Panel recognized that a variety of analytical features remain ...
domino.ymp.gov/va/support/thirdintrpt.nsf/WebView/ CB41CEA6A904E4F88825667C0076E566?Navigate&To=PrevMain - 10k - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base case
P Forgas
5Starting datahoracio pinero
4baselineVince Medlock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base case


Explanation:
Figure 1. WTI Crude Oil Price (Base Case and 95% Confidence ...
Your browser does not support frames. Try Internet Explorer 3.0
or later or Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later.
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/steo/pub/ gifs/mar02ppthp/ppframe.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Figure 1. WTI Crude Oil Price (Base Case and 95% Confidence ...
... Table of Contents. PPT Slide. Figure 1. WTI Crude Oil Price (Base Case and 95% Confidence
Interval). Figure 2. Winter Heating Degree-day Patterns. ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/steo/pub/gifs/mar02ppthp/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eia.doe.gov ]

Revised CAPI Base Case
Revised CAPI Base Case. REVISED FORECAST OF. ELECTRIC GENERATION AND AIR
EMISSIONS UNDER THE. CLEAN AIR POWER INITIATIVE. ... Revised Base Case. ...
www.epa.gov/capi/capirev.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix 8.1 Natural Gas Supply Curves for EPA Base Case 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Appendix 8-1 Appendix 8.1 Natural Gas Supply Curves for EPA Base Case 2000 A Technical
Paper Prepared by ICF Consulting, Inc. 1. Introduction In 1995, the Gas ...
www.epa.gov/airmarkt/epa-ipm/chapter8_appendix.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epa.gov ]

[PDF] BASE CASE FORECAST OF CALIFORNIA TRANSPORTATION ENERGY DEMAND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CALIFORNIA ENERGY COMMISSION BASE CASE FORECAST OF CALIFORNIA TRANSPORTATION ENERGY
DEMAND DECEMBER 2001 P600-01-019 STAFF DRAFT REPORT Gray Davis, Governor ...
www.energy.ca.gov/reports/2001-12-19_600-01-019.PDF - Similar pages

Section II. The TSPA-VA Base Case Analysis, Rev. ,
... B. The Plausibility of the Base Case In evaluating the over-all credibility of the
analysis, the Panel recognized that a variety of analytical features remain ...
domino.ymp.gov/va/support/thirdintrpt.nsf/WebView/ CB41CEA6A904E4F88825667C0076E566?Navigate&To=PrevMain - 10k - Cached - Similar


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline


Explanation:
Judging from the context, this seems the best English equivalent.

Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Starting data


Explanation:
The idea is to recall all the information available when starting the study of the project.

horacio pinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12