KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

seccionables

English translation: switching, switchable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seccionable
English translation:switching, switchable
Entered by: Giles Bickford

08:58 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: seccionables
Interface direct a campo. Con bornas seccionables.
Anaviva
Spain
switching or switchable
Explanation:
literally "cuttable"
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switching or switchable
Giles Bickford
4disconnectable
Parrot
4SECTIONABLE
patrick32


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SECTIONABLE


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Good Luck

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnectable


Explanation:
in electrotechnics. You haven't given any field, though. Note that "seccionador" in telecoms is a signal slicer and a "seccionador de cables" is a splicer.


    Routledge
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switching or switchable


Explanation:
literally "cuttable"

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.