KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

gaviones y escolleras

English translation: gabions and riprap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gaviones y escolleras
English translation:gabions and riprap
Entered by: Parrot

15:29 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: gaviones y escolleras
Title of a chapter on railroad construction that simply defines them as follows:
"Consiste en una envolvente o caja fabricada con enrejado de malla de triple torsión, obtenida con alambre de acero galvanizado "reforzado" y rellena en obra posteriormente con piedras. Se colocarán como elementos protectores contra la erosión en el pie de los desmontes o terraplenes.
El acero que sirve para la fabricación de los hilos de alambre de las diferentes mallas y para cosidos y atirantados, será del tipo adecuado para la obtención de alambre por trefilado, con contenido máximo de carbono de 0,10% y límites superiores de fósforo y azufre de 0,04 y 0,05% respectivamente." Any help appreciated, especially since "escolleras" as "breakwaters" does not seem to jive with a track running through the eastern Sahara.
Parrot
Spain
Please read below.
Explanation:
Gavion = gabion (único significado)
Escollera = rip rap, rock fill, breakwater.
Rock fill si se trata de terraplenes de las vías.
Si es en un puerto, ya que la mayoría de los ferrocarriles llegan a los puertos, sería breakwater.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm putting in the acceptions and spellings indicated off-line by an engineering specialist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gabions and rock fillsSery
4Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below.


Explanation:
Gavion = gabion (único significado)
Escollera = rip rap, rock fill, breakwater.
Rock fill si se trata de terraplenes de las vías.
Si es en un puerto, ya que la mayoría de los ferrocarriles llegan a los puertos, sería breakwater.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm putting in the acceptions and spellings indicated off-line by an engineering specialist.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabions and rock fills


Explanation:
"Building stone production, specification, performance; bricks; rock fill and gabions; asphaltic materials in hydraulic structures; pavement design, bituminous materials for pavement construction. Constraints on the use of soil and rock as fill or in embankments. Reservoir design and dams. Geotextiles. Introduction to coastal engineering, coastal structures; beaches and beach control structures; soft cliffs, geological constraints on the use of rock in the marine environment; pros and cons of rock armouring; rock armour properties and durability, specification and testing. "

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:sJj8jc6QtnsC:www.gre.ac...

Y además el Dic. para Ingenieros de Louis A. Robb

Saludos, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136