KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bridas de res valona

English translation: slip-on flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brida resbalona
English translation:slip-on flange
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:27 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipes
Spanish term or phrase: bridas de res valona
Tuberías - Accesorios - Filtros, Juntas, Ochos, Reductores, Tapones, etc. Válvulas (3vías, ángulo, globo, retención, mariposa, compuerta, etc.), Bridas (soldadas, roscadas, de enchufe, de cara plana, ***cara res valona***, etc.).


This is a text talking about pipes. Any ideas what 'cara res valona' flanges are?? Could they be 'raised-face flanges'?

Many thanks in advance,


Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
res valona o resbalona
Explanation:
Si resbalona, creo q sería mas "resbalosa o deslizante" q resbalona, y así sería una "sliding bridle", esto porque lo de res valona no lo asocio con nada. Ojalá fuera acertada mi propuesta. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Thanks, Manny. Well, in fact the client has just told me it is in fact resbalona, as you suggested and I had suspected. They call it a slip-on flange! Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

Sheila
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flanged type fitting
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Walloon brides
swisstell
4sliding flangesDick House
4res valona o resbalonaGreencayman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
res valona o resbalona


Explanation:
Si resbalona, creo q sería mas "resbalosa o deslizante" q resbalona, y así sería una "sliding bridle", esto porque lo de res valona no lo asocio con nada. Ojalá fuera acertada mi propuesta. Suerte!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Manny. Well, in fact the client has just told me it is in fact resbalona, as you suggested and I had suspected. They call it a slip-on flange! Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

Sheila

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Walloon brides


Explanation:
brida is clearly BRIDE(S) i.e. a conntecting bar.
res valona = probably "walloon type"
cara res valona = with a Wallon surface

the only thing that I cannot help with is: how does a Walloon thing look like?
Anyway, hope this leads you to somewhere.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, e-rich, but brida is flange in English. Bride in Spanish is novia.
11 mins
  -> Robert, I know the difference between a novia and a flange but must have had a Freudian slip here for a second

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flanged type fitting


Explanation:
The Customized Flanges Division of SIFCO designs and manufactures flanges for the process piping industry. We offer design suggestions and solutions to help you accomplish your piping goals more efficiently. At Customized Flanges we stock a full line of forgings, round bar, and flanges and are ready to machine your designs in house at a low cost and in a timely manner.


A P Supply Company is one of the largest stocking distributors of pipe, valves, fittings and flanges in the southern United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 17:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERM conectador con bridas

Reference FEM-Sección VII-Terminología para ascensores, escaleras móviles y andenes móviles 1981



(1)
TERM flanged type fitting

Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 19



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding flanges


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34