KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

poliductos

English translation: multi purpose pipelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliductos
English translation:multi purpose pipelines
Entered by: Dick House

20:38 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hidrocarburos
Spanish term or phrase: poliductos
Hola a todos!! A ver si me pueden ayudar con este término, no tengo contexto.
Sery
multi purpose pipelines
Explanation:
son efectivamente pipelines que transportan distintos fluidos, petróleo, gas, naftas, etc
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Dick. Está muy clara tu respuesta. Saludos, Sery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pipelines
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4 +1polyducts
Leonardo Parachú
4multi purpose pipelinesDick House


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyducts


Explanation:
"Página del producto:
POLIDUCTOS
POLYDUCTS English version"

Taken from...



    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____4cgs.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 hr
  -> ty Manny

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pipelines


Explanation:
cuando se trata de tubos que transportan algo por ejemplo petróleo se llaman pipelines, gaslines para gas suerte

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Sí, un término más normal que "polyducts."
49 mins

agree  Aisel
51 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi purpose pipelines


Explanation:
son efectivamente pipelines que transportan distintos fluidos, petróleo, gas, naftas, etc

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Dick. Está muy clara tu respuesta. Saludos, Sery