KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lanza de hinca

English translation: driving shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanza de hinca
English translation:driving shaft
Entered by: Parrot

22:04 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lanza de hinca
Another one about the "mechas drenantes":

"Los equipos para la hinca de drenes son, por lo general, martinetes provistos de mazas que golpean la cabeza de la ***lanza de hinca*** que sujeta la mecha en su extremo inferior mediante una placa que queda perdida en el terreno."
Parrot
Spain
driving nozzle/ pole/ monitor
Explanation:
No estoy completamente seguro.

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
"Driving shaft" sounds good & standard, can the two of you split that?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I wish I knew how to
Leonardo Parachú
3 +1driving nozzle/ pole/ monitor
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving nozzle/ pole/ monitor


Explanation:
No estoy completamente seguro.

Espero que te sirva.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
"Driving shaft" sounds good & standard, can the two of you split that?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: How about "driving shaft?"
1 min
  -> it could also be that, ty William

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish I knew how to


Explanation:
lol

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433