KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

CALDERERIA

English translation: tool welding shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CALDERERIA
English translation:tool welding shop
Entered by: BOCHA

00:07 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: CALDERERIA
PLANTA Q SE DEDICA A SOLDAR HERRAMIENTAS, CHILE
BOCHA
Tools welding shop
Explanation:
En ingle's no hay un te'rmino especi'fico, sino que se usa "taller de soldadura" = "welding shop", indicando los productos = "herramientas"

Nota:
Es posible que en Chile el te'rmino "herramientas" incluye "instrumentos" y "maquinas herramienta"
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tools welding shop
Baruch Avidar
5boiler shop...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5boilermaker's shop.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4boilermaking/ boiler shop
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boilermaking/ boiler shop


Explanation:
Activity/ Place

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 03:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into account Baruch´s comment I thought it interesting to expand my response. Here´s a link you´ll find interesting:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:cnSabWI-Kx8C:www.cyb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 03:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here´s another:

www.bhtafe.edu.au/BHI/Courses/MER28A.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 04:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOL, apparently \"Boilermaking\" and \"welding shop\" are synonyms:

\"Boiler house/room 010601
Boilermaking or welding shop 011602
Boilermaking or welding shop 021002
Bord and pillar (Conventional)\"

Taken from:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:iEiBJ0RRWcAC:www.dme...



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: The plant handles tools not boilers!
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
7 hrs
  -> gracias Virginia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tools welding shop


Explanation:
En ingle's no hay un te'rmino especi'fico, sino que se usa "taller de soldadura" = "welding shop", indicando los productos = "herramientas"

Nota:
Es posible que en Chile el te'rmino "herramientas" incluye "instrumentos" y "maquinas herramienta"


    Reference: http://www.engrshop.unl.edu/welding%20shop.htm
    Reference: http://www.psl.wisc.edu/ishop.html
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: nobleza obliga Baruch, pero creo que sería mejor "tool", en singular.
38 mins
  -> Glup! tienes razo'n!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boilermaker's shop.


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Taller del calderero.
2 Tienda o barrio en que se hacen o venden calderas.
3 En los talleres de metalurgia, sección donde se cortan, forjan, entraman y unen barras y planchas de hierro o acero.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

665 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boiler shop...


Explanation:
Pretty simple, huh? Try also this one. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552