KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayo de aplastamiento

English translation: crushing test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo de aplastamiento
English translation:crushing test
Entered by: Parrot

00:18 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aren't you glad this isn't for underwear...
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo de aplastamiento
For drainpipes.
Parrot
Spain
crushing test
Explanation:
I don´t know what´s more thrilling, Cecilia, your drain pipes or Anne´s underwear!

Saludos,
Bill


... Crushing test Test for pipes and manholes to determine strength. DN See 'Nominal ... Drain
Pipeline, usually underground, designed to carry wastewater and ...
www.hepworthconcrete.co.uk/html/prod11.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 00:29:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strength class
Minimum crushing load in kilonewtons per metre, divided by one thousandth of either its nominal size(DN) or nominal width (WN) or nominal length (LN).
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Voyeur! Y'know, it's that desperate time of night when all you want is to finish the day's quota.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crushing test
Bill Greendyk
4flattening test
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flattening test


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 00:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site:
http://www.cppa-info.org/certification/techinter.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 00:30:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pipe Flattening: During the pipe flattening test, there may be a temporary loss of stress carrying capacity demonstrated by the stress-strain curve. When this loss 1) is temporary and elevates again to resume increased stress, and 2) when the loss corresponds to deformation and movement of the pipe corrugations under load, and 3) visual observations of the pipe during testing indicate no delamination, splitting, cracking, reverse curvature or other damage to the inner pipe wall throughout the duration of the test, the specimen is considered to pass the pipe flattening test.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushing test


Explanation:
I don´t know what´s more thrilling, Cecilia, your drain pipes or Anne´s underwear!

Saludos,
Bill


... Crushing test Test for pipes and manholes to determine strength. DN See 'Nominal ... Drain
Pipeline, usually underground, designed to carry wastewater and ...
www.hepworthconcrete.co.uk/html/prod11.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 00:29:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strength class
Minimum crushing load in kilonewtons per metre, divided by one thousandth of either its nominal size(DN) or nominal width (WN) or nominal length (LN).

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Voyeur! Y'know, it's that desperate time of night when all you want is to finish the day's quota.