KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

presión de timbre

English translation: stamped/registered pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presión de timbre
English translation:stamped/registered pressure
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:57 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: presión de timbre
Drainpipe parameter: "Presión de timbre, en kp/cm2". No other data given.
Parrot
Spain
stamped pressure
Explanation:
I believe this can also be registered pressure (which is in the Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I get from a monolingual check. Thx for documenting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stamped pressure
Nikki Graham
4 +1working pressure
Russell Gillis
4 +1bell pressure
Bill Greendyk
4 +1registered pressure
Massimo Gaido
3brick pressure
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick pressure


Explanation:
puede referirse a la presión que soportan las cañerías... quizás, tal vez se me ocurre...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered pressure


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bell pressure


Explanation:
I´m not thoroughly convinced of this one myself, Cecilia, you´d better check it out.

Bill


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The drainpipes of each alarm bell shall be taken to a ... in the valve cupboard the drainpipes
shall be kept completely ... tested to a hydraulic pressure of 1 000 kPa ...
www.publicworks.gov.za/docs/consultants/ fpo82_7e1981.pdf - Similar pages

GoGeisel.com - Common Plumbing Repairs
... a 5" by 3" Fernco bell with the 5" over the ... ballcock then you NEED a pressure reducing
valve. Other water pipes ... and Get Rough Inside? Drainpipes do dry out and ...
www.gogeisel.com/geiselonline/plumbing/ Common%20Plumbing%20Repairs.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Instructions to the Port Engineer:
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... strainers subject to pump discharge pressure. ... an integral or built in bell baffle
to seal pipe ... be installed on plumbing fixture drainpipes or deck drains which ...
www.msc.navy.mil/N7/gtr/gtr23.doc - Similar pages

NewStandard: 6/23/99
... separating sewer and storm drainpipes, local congressmen said that ... been negotiating
with Bell Atlantic to renew ... and Allan can pressure defenses," Sprewell said ...
www.s-t.com/daily/06-99/06-23-99/digest.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Design Criteria For Swine Waste Flushing Systems EBAE 080-81
... the air under the bell is slowly forced out of ... the PVC. The minimum pressure rating
of recharge pipes ... capacities for various size drainpipes at different slopes ...
www.bae.ncsu.edu/programs/extension/ publicat/wqwm/ebae080_81.html - 36k


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working pressure


Explanation:
This term is used in several applications, and is measured by kp/cm2 (boilers, pumps, cylinders). Here are some references:

www.caterpillar.com/products/components_for_OEMs/ 05_hydraulic_cylinders/hydraulic_cylinders.html

www.maneklalexports.com/English/ServiceStn.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamped pressure


Explanation:
I believe this can also be registered pressure (which is in the Eurodicautom)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22stamped+pressure%22&num=20...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I get from a monolingual check. Thx for documenting.