KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

curvas cónicas

English translation: conic curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvas cónicas
English translation:conic curves
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

01:28 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: curvas cónicas
Architecture -geometrical implementation
Suani Vera Camacho
conic curves
Explanation:
From Larousse Dictionary of English-Spanish.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 01:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elements in conic curves
mflat.jpg (15236 bytes). ... Elements in conic curves. Several
important elements can be defined prior ...
www.marsacademy.com/orbmect/orbles9.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Elements in conic curves
orbtit.gif (2070 bytes), ... Elements in conic curves. Several
important elements can be defined prior ...
www.marsacademy.com/orbmects/orbles9.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marsacademy.com ]

Xah: Special Plane Curves: Conic Sections
... Conic sections are among the oldest curves, and is an oldest math subject studied
systematically and thoroughly. The conics seems to have been discovered by ...
www.xahlee.org/SpecialPlaneCurves_dir/ ConicSections_dir/conicSections.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks again,
Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conical curves
Leonardo Parachú
4conic curves
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conic curves


Explanation:
From Larousse Dictionary of English-Spanish.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 01:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elements in conic curves
mflat.jpg (15236 bytes). ... Elements in conic curves. Several
important elements can be defined prior ...
www.marsacademy.com/orbmect/orbles9.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Elements in conic curves
orbtit.gif (2070 bytes), ... Elements in conic curves. Several
important elements can be defined prior ...
www.marsacademy.com/orbmects/orbles9.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marsacademy.com ]

Xah: Special Plane Curves: Conic Sections
... Conic sections are among the oldest curves, and is an oldest math subject studied
systematically and thoroughly. The conics seems to have been discovered by ...
www.xahlee.org/SpecialPlaneCurves_dir/ ConicSections_dir/conicSections.html - 26k


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thanks again,
Suani

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conical curves


Explanation:
As simple as that
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
18 mins
  -> ty Trudy