KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Jefe de trabajo prácticos

English translation: head of practical assignments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de trabajos prácticos
English translation:head of practical assignments
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

01:29 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe de trabajo prácticos
Architecture - program of the career
Suani Vera Camacho
head of practical assignments
Explanation:
There's a glossary entry that gives "jefe de trabajos prácticos" as "teacher in charge of assignments" (http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=3087&id=366856). Maybe head of practical assignments would do it.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3head of practical assignments
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Director of practical training
Bill Greendyk
4Head Trainer
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of practical training


Explanation:
This would be one viable option.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head Trainer


Explanation:
another option

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head of practical assignments


Explanation:
There's a glossary entry that gives "jefe de trabajos prácticos" as "teacher in charge of assignments" (http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=3087&id=366856). Maybe head of practical assignments would do it.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://archone.tamu.edu/~ends105/scontent.html
    Reference: http://ollie.dcccd.edu/vettech/courseinfo/course_description...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: seems the most logical
51 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs