KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

curvas planas

English translation: plane curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvas planas
English translation:plane curves
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

01:46 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: curvas planas
architecture -geometry
Suani Vera Camacho
plane curves
Explanation:
Please see references below.

Good luck!


Special Plane Curves
Special Plane Curves. Math 50C --- Multivariable Calculus
David Arnold Introduction. One of the ...
online.redwoods.cc.ca.us/instruct/darnold/ MULTCALC/CURVES/Curves.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SINGULAR Examples
... Singularities of plane projective curves Problem: Determine
the type of the singularity at (0,0) of. ...
www.singular.uni-kl.de/DEMO_HTML/Examples/Planecurve
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is better
Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plane curves
Bill Greendyk
4plane curves
Massimo Gaido
4flat curves
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat curves


Explanation:
See the trilingual site below.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.basgramaq.com/prod4.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plane curves


Explanation:
Please see references below.

Good luck!


Special Plane Curves
Special Plane Curves. Math 50C --- Multivariable Calculus
David Arnold Introduction. One of the ...
online.redwoods.cc.ca.us/instruct/darnold/ MULTCALC/CURVES/Curves.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SINGULAR Examples
... Singularities of plane projective curves Problem: Determine
the type of the singularity at (0,0) of. ...
www.singular.uni-kl.de/DEMO_HTML/Examples/Planecurve


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is better
Suani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
0 min
  -> Gracias, Massimo!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: hmm... looks like you're right! :-)
1 min
  -> Hi Andrea! Great to see you! I looked at your reference, and it looks like it refers more to conveyors. In geometry, we studied "plane curves." Thanks! :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane curves


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226