KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

refrigeradores

English translation: coolers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refrigeradores
English translation:coolers
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:36 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 2D pipes
Spanish term or phrase: refrigeradores
Tuberías - Accesorios - Filtros, Juntas, Ochos, Reductores, Tapones, etc. Válvulas (3vías, ángulo, globo, retención, mariposa, compuerta, etc.), Bridas (soldadas, roscadas, de enchufe, de cara plana, cara res valona, etc.).
Símbolos (aislamiento, caja de contactos, desagüe, drenaje, etc.) y Equipos (bombas, depósitos, mezcladores motorizados y ***refrigeradores***).



This is a text talking about pipes. Any ideas what 'refrigeradores' is in this context? Could it 'cooling systems' ?

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
coolers
Explanation:
being bracketed with other "equipos" I imagine it refers to discrete units rather than entire systems
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Perfect, many thanks Alex. Thank you to everyone else for their comments and suggestions too. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coolersAlex Potts
4 +3Pipe Coolers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coolers


Explanation:
being bracketed with other "equipos" I imagine it refers to discrete units rather than entire systems

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Perfect, many thanks Alex. Thank you to everyone else for their comments and suggestions too. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
25 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
35 mins

agree  Egmont
55 mins

agree  Giles Bickford
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pipe Coolers


Explanation:
see this website
www.wetdogglass.com/pipecoolers.htm -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs