KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sifón recto

English translation: straight siphon


10:14 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plumbing - waste water
Spanish term or phrase: sifón recto
sifón recto con rácord extensible, para lavabos, de la marca URALITA

my dict. gives 10 types of sifones (traps), but not 'recto'. Google for straigt trap is no help and eurodic is offline, as usual.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:straight siphon
Explanation:
I think this is the right term.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
not convinced, as I found no references on Google for this, but it's the best we can come up with. :^)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1straight siphonAntonio Costa
4straight trap
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4front traps
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front traps


Explanation:
TERM anverso

Reference 10>>ϊJ.ϊMartínez de Sousa,Diccionario de tipografía y del libro,1992;DRAE,1992.
(2)
TERM recto

Reference 10>>ϊJ.ϊMartínez de Sousa,Diccionario de tipografía y del libro,1992;DRAE,1992.



(1)
TERM front



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight trap


Explanation:
mi hermano es arquitecto y le pregunté y él lo conoce como straight trap. suerte

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight siphon


Explanation:
I think this is the right term.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
not convinced, as I found no references on Google for this, but it's the best we can come up with. :^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Chrys