KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

registro (yet again)

English translation: register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro (yet again)
English translation:register
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:35 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications - domestic installation
Spanish term or phrase: registro (yet again)
I know this is in the glossary, but it is one of those words that is different in every context, and there is no mention of telecommunications.

Two examples:Registro de enlace homologado de dimensiones 450 x 150 x 450 incluyendo p.p. de pequeño material y accesorios para montaje y sujección

Conjunto de registros de terminación de red homologados
MJ Barber
Spain
register
Explanation:
registro

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Tratamiento de datos: Soporte físico: Memorias



(1)
TERM register

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Data processing:Hardware:Memory

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
that simple, eh? thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4register
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5register from link
Ecosmart
5REGISTRYRado Varbanov
4logging, log registration and other expressions related
Parrot
4Recording ?
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
register


Explanation:
registro

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Tratamiento de datos: Soporte físico: Memorias



(1)
TERM register

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Data processing:Hardware:Memory



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
that simple, eh? thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
2 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Also in the Ericsson dictionary Spanish/English
8 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
32 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
REGISTRY


Explanation:
an automatic device registering a number or a quantity;
a number or quantity so registered;
a condition of correct alignment or proper relative position;
a device (as in a computer) for storing small amounts of data; especially : one in which data can be both stored and operated on


Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register from link


Explanation:
MJ;That is the same word and it should be able to work everywhere for you!
Buenos dias Thomas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:30:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or registration like for car papers


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/tanslator/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recording ?


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE

registro m
ACÚST record, recording
AGRIC registration
CINEMAT recording, register, registration
ELEC fuente de alimentación recording, manhole, inspection hatch
GEOFÍS recording, trace
GEOL log, recording
HIDROL de alcantarillado manhole
IMPR register
INFORM&PD registration, log, register, record, recording
ING ELÉC register
ING MECÁ manhole, regulator
MECÁ, MINAS manhole
PETROL record, log
PROD de horno register, de recalentadores damper, tally
QUÍMICA record
REFRIG en conductos de aire acondicionado damper
TEC PETR evaluación de la formación log
TELECOM logging, recording
TRANSP AÉR registration
TV recording, registration


Good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logging, log registration and other expressions related


Explanation:
with "log" are another possibility; have this from Routledge. Gotta run, MJ, see you Thursday.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645