KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chimenea (¿?¿?) tipo sandwich

English translation: sandwich-type stainless-steel channeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chimenea (¿?¿?) tipo sandwich
English translation:sandwich-type stainless-steel channeling
Entered by: Antonio Costa

11:34 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, plumbing
Spanish term or phrase: chimenea (¿?¿?) tipo sandwich
Chimenea inoxidable tipo sandwich diámetro 150mm
incluyendo

... or is it acero inoxidable tipo sandwich ?¿?¿?

From my context, I believe it is the chimney (flue) out of a hot water boiler, but what's with the sandwich bit??
MJ Barber
Spain
sandwich-type stainless-steel channeling
Explanation:
Hope it helps you.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sandwich-type stainless-steel channelingAntonio Costa
4 +1Stack-type...Ivan Sanchez
4...sandwich type stainless funnel...
Baruch Avidar
4Stainless steel sandwich chimney
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1sandwich-type funnelMarcela Robaina Boyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sandwich-type stainless-steel channeling


Explanation:
Hope it helps you.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: What about stainless instead of stailess-steel? just in case
6 mins
  -> Thank you Gustavo. If I am not mistaken stainless-steel is a standardized word. Or not?

agree  ana67_
22 mins
  -> Thank you Ana

agree  Olaf
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Virginia

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sandwich-type funnel


Explanation:
funnel is the word for metal chimney on ship or railway engine powered by steam.
See any English monolingual dicc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flue- Large pipe through which fumes escape from a gas water heater, furnace, or fireplace. Normally these flue pipes are double walled, galvanized sheet metal pipe and sometimes referred to as a \"B Vent\". Fireplace flue pipes are normally triple walled. In addition, nothing combustible shall be within one inch from the flue pipe.

Flue collar- Round metal ring which fits around the heat flue pipe after the pipe passes out of the roof.

Flue damper- An automatic door located in the flue that closes it off when the burner turns off; purpose is to reduce heat loss up the flue from the still-warm furnace or boiler.

Flue lining- 2-foot lengths, fire clay or terra-cotta pipe (round or square) and usually madein all ordinary flue sizes. Used for the inner lining of chimneys with the brick or masonry work done around the outside. Flue linings in chimneys runs from one foot below the flue connection to the top of the chimney.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MJ: You choose: collar, damper or lining

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: But not for furnaces, as far as Routledge is concerned.
6 mins
  -> Still stick to mine, but of course you're free to disagree... and I don't hate you for that. Which has not always been the case when I have disagreed with other ProZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stack-type...


Explanation:
Stack-type stainless steel...
Mi opinion: El contexto 'sandwich' aparenta referirse a las secciones del tubo, que se superponen [stacking]. De hecho, el término 'stack-tube' se reconoce como 'chimenea'.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stainless steel sandwich chimney


Explanation:
I am not acquainted with this subject, but I believe that this internet reference matches your question.

Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Massachusetts Chimney Sweep Guild
... CSIA Certification, Keith Cliff Sandwich Chimney Sweeps Sandwich 508/ 888-5114. ... Service
Full service, sweeping, liners (stainless steel, poured liners {Guardian ...
http://www.chimneys.com/mcsg/





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sandwich type stainless funnel...


Explanation:
Chimenea inoxidable tipo sandwich diámetro 150mm
incluyendo

... or is it acero inoxidable tipo sandwich ?¿?¿?

It looks like the Spanish word "chimenea"="chimenee" should be "embudo" = "funnel"

Then if my assumption makes sense I would say:

"150 mm in diameter Stainless sandwich type funnel"

Good luck!




Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92